新手必读:
快速导航关闭

加入贵阳成考网交流群

免费获取成考最新资讯和资料

+关注
报考指南
招生院校
辅导资料
贵阳成人高考网 > 串讲笔记 > 专升本辅导 > 英语 > 详情
贵阳成人高考网 > 串讲笔记 > 专升本辅导 > 英语 > 2021年贵阳成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案八

2021年贵阳成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案八

贵阳成考网 贵阳成考 2021-03-10 15:50 交流群+

【摘要】有些考生在备考复习时,往往会选择做题来提高学习效率,下面贵阳成考网小编为大家整理了2021年成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案,大家可以一起看下。 语法与词汇 1.The managing...

有些考生在备考复习时,往往会选择做题来提高学习效率,下面贵阳成考网小编为大家整理了2021年成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案,大家可以一起看下。

2021年贵阳成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案八
 
语法与词汇
 
1.The managing director took the _____ for the accident,although it was not really his fault.
 
A.guilt B.charge
 
C.blame D.accusation
 
[答案]C.blame.
 
[注释]take the blame for对......承担责任。Take charge of负责管理(照顾)。[注意]charge前无冠词the.
 
2.The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.
 
A.call for B.call forth
 
C.call off D.call up
 
[答案]C.call off[注释]详见III,25,26注释。
 
3.I could just see a car in the distance,but I couldn't _____ what color it was.
 
A.look out B.make out
 
C.get across D.take after
 
[答案]B.make out
 
4.He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.
 
A.eventually B.yet
 
C.finally D.accordingly
 
[答案]D.accordingly.
 
[注释]accordingly(=for that reason,therefore)因此,所以。
 
5.It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.
 
A.attempt B.trouble
 
C.power D.effort
 
[答案]D.effort.
 
[注释]effort(作可数名词用)(=vigorous attempt)努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking?(戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)
 
6.The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.
 
A.extinguish B.prevent
 
C.suppress D.ruin
 
[答案]A.extinguish.
 
[注释]extinguish(=put out)vt.扑灭(火焰等)。Stop the fire虽然也可以搭配,但按本句题意用extinguish为最佳。
 
7.What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs.Richard _____ common.
 
A.nothing but B.anything but
 
C.above all D.rather than
 
[答案]B.anything but.
 
[注释]anything but(=far from being)根本不;The boys knew they bad broken the rules,and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office.(=They were unhappy and afraid.)nothing but只不过;Don't have him for a friend;he's nothing but a criminal.(不要把他当朋友,他只不过是个罪犯。)I have nothing but two dollars.(我只有2美元。)above all最重要的。rather than而不是.
 
8.The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.
 
A.broken off B.taken off
 
C.written off D.picked up
 
[答案]C.written off.[注释]write off报废,参看III,200.注释;break off参看III.13.注释;take off参看III.170.注释;pick up参看III.130,129.注释。
 
9.On this happy occasion,I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.
 
A.even so B.ever so
 
C.as yet D.so far
 
[答案]B.ever so.
 
[注释]ever so(=very)非常;It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用ever such,如:She's ever such a nice girl.(她是一位非常好的姑娘。)even so(=although that is true,nevertheless;still)即使如此:The fire was out,but even so,the smell of smoke was strong.(=The fire was out,but the smell was still there.)
 
10.His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.
 
A.place B.effect
 
C.post D.office
 
[答案]B.effect.[注释]take effect生效。

相关推荐:
2020年贵阳成人高考专升本英语重点复习资料(1)
2020年贵阳成人高考专升本英语重点复习资料(2)

贵阳成考网微信公众号

转载请注明:文章转载自   贵阳成考网 www.hbzyzgz.com
本文地址:http://www.hbzyzgz.com/yingyu/1266.html

提示:系统将安排老师联系您,请保持手机畅通!

贵阳成考网交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答
贵阳成考网公众号

扫一扫加入微信公众号

关注贵阳成考网微信公众号,回复“福利”即可申请学费优惠
关于我们 在线报名 网站地图 联系我们

Copyright 2009-2021 贵阳成考网 www.hbzyzgz.com All rights reserved

声明:本站为贵阳成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准

考生在线咨询

贵阳成考网微信公众号 贵阳成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

在线咨询

考试科目

招生问答

考试提醒

考 生 群

毕业评估